Two quotations for the same line. The first washes, depyrogenates and fills bulk vials; the second only loads nested tubs — de-bagging, de-lidding, filling, closing — and takes up half the space. The team picks the second: it costs less and fits the existing room. Eighteen months later the first product in the pipeline is a lyophilised vial, and nobody had checked whether that vial existed in a nested format, with that stopper, from a qualified second source.
Line architecture is not a machine choice: it decides where the site's responsibility ends and the component supplier's begins. Bulk internalises container preparation; RTU outsources it and inherits format and supply constraints in return. The decision is made at concept and URS stage, before DQ, and after that it gets expensive: layout, barrier perimeter, qualified interventions and the APS matrix all change. The question is a single one: which architecture carries my product and container portfolio through the useful life of the plant.
Where the problem actually starts
The chain begins long before purchase. In design the architecture is chosen on the launch product; in tendering, quotations with different scopes are compared, because one includes container preparation and the other assumes it solved upstream; in operation every new format opens an APS. Above all, architecture determines the population of interventions, and Annex 1 8.16 requires an authorised list of allowed and qualified interventions, both inherent and corrective, assessed through risk management and reflected in APS [REQUIREMENT].
Bulk has jams and recoveries of loose vials that nested does not; nested has tub, nest and lid handling that bulk never sees. This is not more risk, it is risk of a different nature. The barrier perimeter changes too: 4.4 places the filling zone, the stopper bowl and open primary containers in the critical zone, while 8.20 states that «Open primary packaging containers should be maintained under grade A conditions with the appropriate background for the technology as described in paragraph 4.20» [REQUIREMENT]. The container becomes open at the tunnel outlet in bulk, at de-lidding in nested: moving that boundary moves the Grade A volume to be bio-decontaminated.
The applicable regulatory framework
| Source | Status and date | What it actually constrains in line design |
|---|---|---|
| EU GMP Annex 1 — C(2022) 5938 final | In force since 25 August 2023; only 8.123 deferred to 25 August 2024 | 4.4 critical zone; 4.11 unidirectional transfer; 8.20 open containers; 8.21 validated closure; 8.26–8.28 capping and stopper height detection; 8.47 transfer into Grade A |
| EU GMP Annex 15 | 2015 revision, operational from 1 October 2015; under revision, consultation closed 9 April 2026, no adopted text | URS, DQ, FAT/SAT, IQ, OQ, PQ and change control for every format |
| FDA — Sterile Drug Products Produced by Aseptic Processing | Final, 2004; no revision published | Nonbinding recommendations [GUIDANCE]; the term RABS does not appear in it |
| ICH Q9(R1) | Step 4 on 18 January 2023 | Methodology to justify architecture, format scope and intervention list |
| ISO 13408-1:2023 | Current edition, voluntary standard | Consistency between product path and closure [STANDARD] |
Traditional bulk and nested/RTU
Where responsibility ends
In bulk the site receives loose vials, washes them, depyrogenates them and feeds them through the tunnel interface: sterilisation and depyrogenation remain site processes, treated here only as interfaces. In nested/RTU the container arrives washed, siliconised where relevant, sterilised and depyrogenated by the supplier, in a nest inside a tub sealed by a lid. Component sterility and freedom from pyrogens become a purchasing specification and an audit subject: this is not simplification, it is a transfer of risk to the supply chain.
Transfer, particulate, incoming materials
The tub enters the barrier as sterilised packaging: 8.47 calls for validated methods, disinfection of the exterior and consideration of rapid transfer port technology [REQUIREMENT]; 4.11 requires unidirectional transfer [REQUIREMENT], which in bulk is delivered by the tunnel as a double-ended steriliser sealed into the wall. Incoming materials also differ: nested brings plastic, bags and lids close to containers that will shortly be open; bulk brings loose glass in motion, with glass particulate and breakage. Two different particulate profiles, to be described in the CCS under 2.5 [REQUIREMENT].
Changeover, flexibility, footprint
Nested standardises presentation: different containers arrive in tubs of comparable size and changeover can shrink to gripping parts, recipe and needles. This, not throughput, is the real argument for RTU when the portfolio has many references. Bulk stays competitive on few formats at high volume, because loose components cost less and do not tie the site to one supplier. The difference in footprint and classified air must be monetised alongside component cost times expected annual volume, and remains a matter of cleanroom and HVAC design.
Vials, syringes and cartridges: closing the container
Stoppering, plugging, crimping
A vial is stoppered from a stopper bowl, which 4.4 places in the critical zone [REQUIREMENT]; for lyophilised product partial stoppering precedes loading, and 8.20 refers to 8.126. A syringe is closed by a plunger stopper inserted mechanically or under vacuum: this is not stoppering but dimensional placement, and the validation required by 8.21 — «Final containers should be closed by appropriately validated methods» [REQUIREMENT] — looks at plunger position and headspace, not at a crimping force. The cartridge combines both worlds: septum and ferrule at one end, plunger at the other.
Capping as a design decision
This is where layout is most often decided badly. Annex 1 8.27 allows two routes: an aseptic process with sterilised caps, or a clean process outside the aseptic area; in the second case vials must be protected in Grade A until they leave the aseptic area and then by grade A air supply until capping is complete, with a background meeting at least grade D requirements [REQUIREMENT]. Whoever takes that route accepts 8.28: vials with a missing or misplaced stopper are rejected before capping, and qualified automated stopper height detection methods must be in place [REQUIREMENT] — if it is not in the URS, it is not in the quotation. 8.26 also applies, calling for measures such as a physically separate station with adequate air extraction where crimping generates large quantities of non-viable particulate [REQUIREMENT].
Multi-format, inspection and CCIT
A multi-format line running vials, syringes and cartridges in nest is coherent because the presentation is identical. Adding bulk vials means two machines in one: two entry paths, two intervention sets, two risk profiles. The cost sits in the qualification matrix and in the duration of the initial APS programme; anyone designing to cut avoidable interventions should read how architecture relates to automation and robotics in aseptic processing.
Downstream, loose vials leave in continuous flow with reject and reconciliation logic, whereas the nest allows positional traceability in principle. Container and closure determine the container closure integrity method: for fusion-sealed containers 8.22 imposes 100% integrity testing on small volume containers ≤ 100 ml and states that «visual inspection is not considered as an acceptable integrity test method» [REQUIREMENT]; for other systems 8.23 requires validated methods on samples with a justified sampling plan [REQUIREMENT]. CCIT strategy is decided with the container, not after it.
Container format × line architecture matrix
| Format and architecture | Upstream | Inside the barrier | Qualification and APS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vial — traditional bulk | Site washing and depyrogenation; double-ended tunnel (4.11) | Grade A from tunnel outlet to stoppering; stopper bowl in the critical zone | Tunnel qualified as an interface; APS covering jams and recoveries |
| Vial — nested/RTU | Sterility as a purchasing specification; supplier audit; de-bagging (8.47) | Container opening deferred to de-lidding; plastic and lids entering | De-bagging/de-lidding sequence qualified; APS including nest handling |
| Prefilled syringe — nested/RTU | Siliconisation and sterilisation upstream; component lot variability | Filling in nest; plunger inserted in Grade A | Closure validated on plunger position (8.21); CCIT on samples (8.23) |
| Cartridge — nested/RTU | Ferrule and septum pre-assembled or applied in line | Two closures in sequence; in-line crimping assessed against 8.26 | Two closure methods to validate; APS covering both sequences |
| Multi-format nested | Common tub presentation; changeover on grippers and recipe | Single entry path; shared interventions | APS per container family with justified worst case |
| Hybrid bulk + nested | Two coexisting entry paths; double component handling | Two particulate profiles and two intervention populations | Qualification and APS effectively doubled |
Justifying the choice with ICH Q9(R1) and in the CCS
Architecture is a risk management decision, not a preference. ICH Q9(R1) lets you compare the realistic options against the same criteria: nature of interventions in the critical zone, materials introduced into the barrier, supply chain dependency, formats to qualify. The output is not a score but a traceable decision with explicit assumptions, first among them the portfolio assumption.
In the CCS, under 2.3 and 2.5, architecture enters as a critical control point: which contamination sources it introduces, which controls govern them, how their effectiveness is measured [REQUIREMENT]. An RTU plant states that component sterility is a control exercised upstream of the site and how it verifies that; a bulk plant describes the interface with depyrogenation. Architecture and barrier are assessed together: it is worth reading the reasoning on RABS and isolators in barrier strategy selection before freezing the layout.
Worked example: Site Carina
«Site Carina» is a realistic but entirely fictional example. The site designs a line for two prefilled syringe products and one lyophilised vial, and picks a fully nested architecture because the RTU syringe is the only format available and because it avoids washing and a tunnel. DQ passes without findings.
The error sits in something nobody writes down: the lyophilised vial is assumed compatible with nested by analogy with the syringe. Three linked problems emerge. Partial stoppering in nest requires nest handling at freeze-dryer loading and unloading that the quotation did not cover. The only qualified supplier for that nested vial has no second source, while the continuity plan requires two. Capping had been designed as a clean process without the automated stopper height detection required by 8.28: absent from the URS, therefore absent from the quotation.
The correction is not a return to bulk. The site rewrites the portfolio assumption as an explicit requirement: it keeps nested for the syringes, opens an ICH Q9(R1) assessment on the lyophilised vial comparing single-source nested, dual-source nested in a different format and a dedicated bulk inlet, and adds stopper height detection to the URS with a verification method in OQ. The useful outcome is not a better choice: it is an implicit assumption made visible.
Levels of prescriptiveness
| Statement | Level | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Open primary containers maintained under Grade A with the appropriate background | [REQUIREMENT] | Annex 1 8.20, referring to 4.20 |
| Final containers closed by appropriately validated methods | [REQUIREMENT] | Annex 1 8.21 |
| Capping as a clean process needs qualified automated stopper height detection | [REQUIREMENT] | Annex 1 8.27 and 8.28 |
| Which formats to qualify and how to group them by worst case in APS | [QRM] | ICH Q9(R1); Annex 1 2.3 and 8.16 |
| Consistency between product path, components and closure method | [STANDARD] | ISO 13408-1:2023 |
| Monetising component cost per annual volume alongside CAPEX | [GEP] | Sound engineering practice |
| A qualified second source for every launch RTU format | [GUIDEGXP] | GuideGxP editorial recommendation |
Design checklist
- State in the URS the expected container/format portfolio, not only the launch product.
- Define for each format whether the component is bulk or RTU and who owns its sterility.
- Verify that every RTU format exists with that closure and has a qualifiable second source.
- Map the point where the primary container becomes open and confirm Grade A from there on.
- Freeze the capping strategy before DQ, with the consequences of 8.27 and 8.28 spelled out.
- List the interventions specific to the chosen architecture and their coverage in APS.
- Track every format change kit under change control, not as a spare part.
- Specify inspection and CCIT together with the container choice.
- Document in the CCS the particulate contamination sources the architecture introduces.
Recurring mistakes and red flags
The first warning sign is a URS listing a single launch format: the portfolio assumption was never written down and the first new product will become a contractual variation. The second is comparing quotations with different scopes, where RTU looks cheaper because it contains no washing and no tunnel and nobody adds up component cost. The third is missing stopper height detection where capping is a clean process: retrofitting it after FAT costs far more than asking for it in the tender. The fourth is de-bagging designed as logistics handling when it falls under the logic of 8.12, which treats unwrapping as an aseptic process; the airflow implications belong with the design of the Grade A critical zone and first air. The fifth is fixing the architecture before the product path and the dosing principle, decisions that constrain each other: read them together with filling technologies and the sterile product path. The sixth, and the quietest, is a changeover time quoted without saying which parts are included: the promised time only holds with the complete kit.
Designing an aseptic filling line means choosing which problems you want to have: those of preparing containers in house, or those of depending on a component supplier. There is no architecture without problems, only the one whose problems the site can manage. If that is the way of reasoning you are after, The Pragmatic GMP is where the conversation continues.
Key points
- Line architecture decides where site responsibility ends and component supplier responsibility begins.
- Bulk and RTU do not carry more or less risk: they carry risk of a different nature and different interventions to qualify.
- The point where the container becomes open defines the Grade A perimeter.
- The real argument for nested is changeover standardisation, not a supposed hygienic superiority.
- Capping as a clean process mandates automated stopper height detection.
- A hybrid bulk plus nested line is two machines in one, and the cost sits in qualification and APS.
- The portfolio assumption must be written down and reviewed like any other requirement.
References
- EU GMP Annex 1 — Manufacture of Sterile Medicinal Products, C(2022) 5938 final
- EU GMP Annex 15 — Qualification and Validation
- FDA — Sterile Drug Products Produced by Aseptic Processing (2004)
- ICH Q9(R1) — Quality Risk Management
- ISO 13408-1:2023 — Aseptic processing of health care products
- 21 CFR Part 211 — Current Good Manufacturing Practice for Finished Pharmaceuticals
- PIC/S — Publications (PE 009 GMP Guide)